In re R.R.
[…] Id. 6 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS child is less than six months old, the “home state” is “the state in which the child lived from birth with [a parent].” R.C. 3127.01(B)(7). {¶14} Here, R.R. was merely a few days old at the time that father filed his petition for shared parenting, and both parents and R.R. lived in Ohio at the time. Therefore, it is unchallenged that Ohio was R.R.’s home state at commencement of the proceedings. However, both parents and R.R. subsequently moved away from Ohio. {¶15} Under R.C. 3127.16, a court that has made a “child custody determination” consistent with R.C. 3127.15 “has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of another state determines that the child, [and] the child’s parents * * * do not presently reside in this state.” {¶16} Ohio courts of appeals have held that an Ohio court must relinquish exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under R.C. 3127.16 when neither parent nor the child reside in Ohio and another court has exerted or indicated its intent to exercise jurisdiction over the matter. Johnson, 10th Dist.