Voss v. Quicken Loans, L.L.C.
[…] Statutory standing requires an express “ ‘intention to abrogate the common-law requirements for standing.’ ” Id., quoting Smith v. Ohio State Univ., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 17AP-218, 2017-Ohio-8836, ¶ 13. “When a statute provides for judicial review, ‘ “the inquiry as to standing must begin with a determination of whether the statute in question authorizes review at the behest of the plaintiff.” ’ ” Middletown at 75-76, quoting Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727, 732, 92 S.Ct. 1361, 31 L.Ed.2d 636 (1972). 9 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶29} Here, R.C. 5301.36(C)(1) provides that, if a mortgage lender violates its statutory duty to record the satisfaction of a mortgage within 90 days, “the mortgagor of the unrecorded satisfaction and the current owner of the real property to which the mortgage pertains may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars.” The statute unambiguously identifies a class of plaintiffs–the mortgagor and the current owner of the real property.