Voss v. Quicken Loans, L.L.C.
[…] R.C. 5301.36(B). When the trial court certified the class on February 8, 2023, former R.C. 5301.36(C) provided that “the mortgagor of the unrecorded satisfaction and current owner of the real property to which the mortgage 5 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS pertains may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars” for noncompliance with that 90-day statutory deadline. {¶19} Effective April 7, 2023, R.C. 5301.36(C) now states: (1) Except as provided in division (C)(2) of this section, if the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the mortgagor of the unrecorded satisfaction and the current owner of the real property to which the mortgage pertains may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies or damages that may be available to the mortgagor. (2) A mortgagor or current owner of the real property shall not be eligible to collect the damages described in division (C)(1) of this section via a class action for violations of division (B) of this section that occurred in calendar year 2020. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies or damages that may be available to the mortgagor or current owner. (Emphasis added.) {¶20} Voss’s proposed class, and the one certified by the trial court, consists of mortgagors or current owners of property subject to a mortgage issued by Rocket Mortgage, “where the mortgage was satisfied in full, and the mortgagee did not record an entry of mortgage