State v. Fitzpatrick
[…] State v. Lawson, 165 Ohio St.3d 445, 2021-Ohio-3566, 179 N.E.3d 1216, ¶ 196 (Donnelly, J., concurring). The filing of the SMI petition constitutes a “waiver of any right to be sentenced under the law that existed at the time the offense was committed and constitutes consent to be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole * * *.” R.C. 2953.21(A)(3)(b). {¶9} R.C. 2929.025(F)(1) provides that if a person raises the issue of an SMI at the time of the commission of the offense, “the court shall order an evaluation of the person. Section 2929.024 of the Revised Code applies with respect to an evaluation ordered under this division.” No statement that a person makes in an evaluation under that section can be used against the person on the issue of guilt in any criminal action or proceeding. R.C. 2929.025 (F)(2). Nevertheless, the statute provides that both the prosecutor and defense counsel may call as a witness any examiner who evaluated the person or prepared a report. Id. “Neither the appointment nor the testimony of an examiner in an evaluation ordered under division (F)(1) of this section precludes the prosecutor or defense counsel from calling other witnesses or presenting other evidence on the issue of the person’s serious mental illness at the time of the alleged commission of the aggravated murder or on competency or insanity issues.” Id. Special Proceeding {¶10} Fitzpatrick argues that the trial court’s order is final as an order that affects a substantial right in a special proceeding under R.C. 2505.02(B)(2). Postconviction proceedings under R.C. 2953.21 are special proceedings. State v. Carter, 8th Dist.