State v. Sowders
[…] The accused has the right to be represented by counsel at the hearing, and shall be afforded the right to testify, to present witnesses, and to cross-examine any witnesses who appear. R.C. 2937.222(A). “The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing.” Id.