State v. Montgomery
[…] Because he was not subject to a custodial interrogation, Miranda warnings were not required. {¶24} Montgomery additionally relies on Ohio’s preferred arrest policy set forth in R.C. 2935.03 to argue that Miranda warnings were required in this situation where officers had probable cause to arrest him for domestic violence. R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(b) provides in relevant part: If pursuant to division (B)(3)(a) of this section a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence or the offense of violating a protection order has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense, it is the preferred course of action in this state that the officer arrest and detain that person pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section until a warrant can be obtained. {¶25} We find this statute irrelevant to an analysis of whether a suspect’s constitutional rights were violated as the result of a custodial interrogation.