State v. Revere
[…] fails to provide the proof of financial responsibility, the court, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, may order restitution pursuant to section 2929.18 or 2929.28 of the Revised Code in an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars for any economic loss arising from an accident or collision that was the direct and proximate result of the offender’s operation of the vehicle before, during, or after committing the offense for which the offender is sentenced under division (G) of this section. {¶11} Additionally, the legislature defined “proof of financial responsibility” under R.C. 4509.01(K) as “proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle * * * in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident.” {¶12} The state maintains that this court has held that ordering additional restitution over the amount that insurance covers is appropriate if the amount paid did not cover the offense. State v.