State v. Foster
[…] Courts must strictly comply with R.C. 2945.05 {¶4} Although the jury-waiver issue was not raised by appellant as an assignment of error, this court can address it because failure to file a written jury waiver, signed by the defendant, amounts to plain error per se. State v. Pflanz, 135 Ohio App.3d 338, 339, 733 N.E.2d 1212 (1st Dist.1999), citing Crim.R. 52(B), State v. Morris, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-971119, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 4922 (Oct. 23, 1998), and State v. Berry, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-970701, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 6409 (Dec. 31, 1998). {¶5} R.C. 2945.05 provides that a defendant’s waiver of a trial by jury “shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the 2 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS record thereof. * * * Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel.” See generally State v.