Gardner v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Underwood, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2019-G-0215, 2019-Ohio-4924, at ¶ 20. Gardner contends that SSI provided “a separate rule for disposing of real property” in 20 C.F.R. 416.1245(b)(1) (“Excess real property is not included in countable resources for so long as the individual’s reasonable efforts to sell it have been unsuccessful.”). She contends that the test to determine whether a resource is countable is whether it can be converted to cash. 8 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶19} This court rejected Gardner’s argument in Cowan v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2021-Ohio-1798, 173 N.E.3d 109 (1st Dist.).