Gardner v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] “ ‘Resources’ means cash, funds held within a financial institution, investments, personal property, and real property an individual and/or the individual’s spouse has an ownership interest in, has the legal ability to access in order to convert to cash, and is not legally prohibited from using for support and maintenance.” (Emphasis added.) Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-05.1(B)(7), citing Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-101(B)(81). {¶17} Gardner argues that two federal regulations, 20 C.F.R. 416.1201 and 416.1245 should inform our interpretation of Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-1-01(B)(72). {¶18} 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1) defines “resources” in the SSI context and provides in relevant part: “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual.” 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(c) defines “nonliquid resources,” which are excluded from the section 416.1201(a) definition of resources, as, inter alia, “property * * * which cannot be converted to cash within 20 days” and provides examples including buildings and land. Underwood, 11th Dist.