State ex rel. Mohr v. Colerain Twp.
[…] Dresher at 293; Maas at ¶ 14. The nonmoving party cannot rest on conclusory allegations or selfserving interpretations of the evidence presented. Dresher at 293; Maas at ¶ 14. The Open Meetings Act {¶17} The Ohio Open Meetings Act seeks to prevent public bodies from engaging in secret deliberations with no accountability to the public. State ex rel. Cincinnati Post v. Cincinnati, 76 Ohio St.3d 540, 544, 668 N.E.2d 903 (1996); Cincinnati Enquirer v. Cincinnati Bd. of Edn., 192 Ohio App.3d 566, 2011-Ohio-703, 949 N.E.2d 1032, ¶ 9 (1st Dist.). Former R.C. 121.22(A) stated that “[t]his section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” {¶18} Under former R.C. 121.22(C), “[a]ll meetings of any public body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times.”