Freedom Fund v. Lvreis, Inc.
[…] Moreover, 10 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS Freedom Fund’s business purpose was to acquire notes and real estate. Its operating agreement gave members the authority to carry on the business of Freedom Fund jointly or individually. {¶39} Greenwalt’s acts—regardless of who benefitted—were encompassed in Freedom Fund’s business purpose. Greenwalt was authorized to transact Freedom Fund’s business (acquiring notes and real estate) and to certify to LVREIS that he had authority to mortgage the Glensprings property. {¶40} Additionally, former R.C. 1705.35 bolsters LVREIS’s position: “Instruments and documents providing for the acquisition, mortgage, or disposition of property of a limited liability company are valid and binding upon the company if the instruments or documents are executed by one or more members of the company * * *.” {¶41} Former R.C. 1705.35 does not conflict with any provision in the operating agreement.