In re J.N.
[…] The third assignment of error is overruled. Continuing Classification as a Tier I Offender {¶23} J.N.’s first assignment of error states, “The juvenile court abused its discretion by continuing J.N.’s classification as a Tier I offender.” J.N. argues that the juvenile court erred in continuing J.N.’s Tier I juvenile-offender-registrant classification because J.N.’s treatment and disposition were effective, the undisputed expert opinion was that he posed a low risk to reoffend, and the statutory factors supported discontinuing the classification. {¶24} R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provides that “upon completion of the disposition * * * made for the sexually oriented offense * * * on which the juvenile offender registrant order was based,” the juvenile court “shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment.” The purpose of this hearing is to determine the “risks that the child might re-offend” and decide whether the initial tier classification should be continued, modified, or terminated “under division (A)(2) of this section.” R.C. 2152.84(A)(1).