Cincinnati Bell Telephone Co., L.L.C. v. J.K. Meurer Corp.
[…] Id. at ¶ 20. A. J.K. Meurer Excavated the Burnett Driveway {¶13} As an initial matter, we must determine whether J.K. Meurer was excavating when it repaired the Burnett Driveway. 4 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶14} An excavator is “the contractor or other person who is responsible for making the excavation.” R.C. 3781.25(J). Excavation means “the use of tools, powered equipment, or explosives to move earth, rock, or other materials in order to penetrate or bore or drill into the earth, or to demolish any structure whether or not it is intended that the demolition will disturb the earth.” R.C. 3781.25(I). {¶15} J.K. Meurer characterizes its work as “grinding blacktop,” which it distinguishes from excavation. J.K. Meurer used a “grinder” on the Burnett Driveway. Its employees testified that the company removed the existing asphalt from the Burnett Driveway.