Cincinnati Bell Telephone Co., L.L.C. v. J.K. Meurer Corp.
[…] Wray v. Albi Holdings, PLL, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-200381, 2021-Ohio-3920, ¶ 13, citing Sunoco, Inc. (R & M) v. Toledo Edison Co., 129 Ohio St.3d 397, 2011-Ohio-2720, 953 N.E.2d 285, ¶ 43. Similarly, the principle of ejusdem generis dictates that, when a general word follows an enumerated list of specific objects, we interpret the general word in a manner consistent with the specific objects. Wray at ¶ 14. {¶19} The statutory context of R.C. Chapter 3781 tells us that the Burnett Driveway was a “structure.” Under R.C. 3781.25(I), an excavation consists of the demolition of “any structure whether or not it is intended that the demolition will disturb the earth.” Elsewhere in the chapter, the Revised Code discusses the duty to notify OUPS for any project that requires excavation. See R.C. 3781.27(A) and 3781.28(E). A project is “an improvement requiring excavation.”