Rummelhoff v. Rummelhoff
[…] But 12 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS the thrust of his argument is that the court’s reasons for the deviations were erroneous and an abuse of discretion. As set forth below in our discussion of the fourth and fifth assignments of error, we agree that the court abused its discretion when it granted two of the deviations. {¶33} In David’s fourth assignment of error, he argues the trial court abused its discretion by deviating for the “relative financial resources of the parties” under R.C. 3119.23(E) based on the magistrate’s belief that David had the ability to earn more than he currently was earning. R.C. 3119.23(E) states that “relative financial resources” include “the disparity in income between the parties or households, other assets, and the needs of each parent.” R.C. 3119.23(E). {¶34} While the record demonstrates that David has extensive education and training that would allow him to increase his income, particularly because he will no longer be the primary caretaker, the court already imputed $25,000 of income to David on this basis when it calculated