Rummelhoff v. Rummelhoff
[…] David raises several arguments in this assignment of error, which contend that the trial court either did not comply with or exceeded the scope of the remand order. We address each in turn. The basic support schedule {¶23} David argues there were values included on the child-support worksheet that “were supposed to come from the Basic Child Support Schedule (JFS 07767) but which do not actually appear anywhere in that document.” This argument is without merit. {¶24} R.C. 3119.05(G)(2) gives courts the discretion to make a child-support determination using any of three calculation methods. Specially, the statute provides: If the combined annual income of both parents * * * is an amount that is between two amounts set forth in the first column of the schedule, the court or agency may use the basic child support obligation that corresponds to the higher of the two amounts in the first column of the schedule, use the basic child support obligation that corresponds to the lower of the two amounts in the first column of the schedule, or calculate a basic child support obligation that is between those two amounts and corresponds proportionally 10 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS to the parents’ actual combined annual income or the individual parent's annual income. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3119.05(G)(2). {¶25} Faced with a combined annual income that did not appear on the basic support schedule,2 the court used the underlying formulas found in R.C. 3119.021 to calculate an amount “that is between those two amounts and corresponds proportionally to the parents’ actual combined annual income.” R.C. 3119.05(G)(2). The court did not err in its calculation of the guideline support amount. The trial court deviated for reasons not sought by Emily {¶26} David argues the court erred because it deviated for reasons not sought by Emily.