Rummelhoff v. Rummelhoff
[…] Given this fact, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's decision not to deviate from the guideline child support amount.”). {¶38} It was an abuse of discretion to base a deviation under R.C. 3119.23(E) on David’s “ability to earn more than he currently was earning.” David’s fourth assignment of error is sustained. {¶39} In his fifth assignment of error, David argues that the court erred by deviating under R.C. 3119.23(I) for “significant in-kind contributions from [Emily] including health insurance costs.” R.C. 3119.23(I) allows courts to deviate from the standard obligation for: “[s]ignificant in-kind contributions from a parent, including, but not limited to, direct payment for lessons, sports equipment, schooling, or clothing.” David argues that the legislature intended health-insurance costs to be dealt with elsewhere on the worksheet, and the record does not support any in-kind contributions made by Emily.