State v. Osterman
[…] State v. Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, 872 N.E.2d 279, ¶ 6, citing R.C. 2945.05. As the Supreme Court summarized the statutory requirements, “to be valid, a waiver must meet five conditions. It must be (1) in writing, (2) signed by the defendant, (3) filed, (4) made part of the record, and (5) made in open court.” Id. at ¶ 9. This case implicates the “open court” requirement, as none of the other aspects are in dispute. {¶5} R.C. 2945.05 requires a jury waiver be “made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel.” “To satisfy the ‘in open 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS court’ requirement in R.C. 2945.05, there must be some evidence in the record that the defendant while in the courtroom and in the presence of counsel, if any, acknowledged the jury waiver to the trial court.”