State v. Stumph
[…] Porterfield, 106 Ohio St.3d 5, 2005-Ohio-3095, 829 N.E.2d 690, ¶ 17. However, in State v. Patrick, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-6803, ¶ 17, the Supreme Court of Ohio clarified that R.C. 2953.08(D)(3) only precluded review of sentences imposed for murder and aggravated murder under that section, and that sentences imposed for murder and aggravated murder may still be appealed under other sections. {¶23} As set forth in Patrick, R.C. 2953.08 “does not establish the only basis by which a party may appeal a sentence.” Id. at ¶ 15. The court recognized that R.C. 2953.02 provides a “right to appeal a judgment or final order to the court of appeals ‘[i]n a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed before January 1, 1995, and in any other criminal case * * *’ ” as well as provided for the appeal from a judgment or final order of “a question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this state.”