In re A.F.
[…] Additionally, the requisite degree of culpability for assault is “knowingly.” With respect to Ohio’s criminal statutes, “[a] person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.” R.C. 2901.22(B). {¶16} Further, although a showing of purpose is not required to establish the knowingly mens rea, the state can meet its burden to establish that mens rea by showing the defendant had acted “purposely.” See R.C. 2901.22(E). Under Ohio’s criminal statutes, “[a] person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention 6 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.”