Buckeye Firearms Found., Inc. v. Cincinnati
[…] The dissent points out that even the trigger mechanism of a firearm is not technically necessary in order to make a weapon fire. This line of reasoning distinguishing between accessories and components, and necessary and unnecessary parts to a firearm may have applicability in other areas of the law; however, it 13 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS unnecessarily obfuscates the court’s task here, which is to apply the plain language of R.C. 9.68. {¶32} R.C. 9.68 makes clear that “[e]xcept as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition.” A “component” as that term is commonly used means “a constituent part,” which serves “to form, compose, or make up a unit or whole.”