In re Statman
[…] This appeal followed. No Vicarious Liability for Contempt {¶27} Statman and Maraan present identical assignments of error for review. In their assignments of error, they contend that the trial court erred when it found them in contempt. They argue that there is no vicarious liability for a trial attorney regarding the alleged contemptuous conduct of a nonlawyer in an affiliated law firm. These assignments of error are well taken. {¶28} R.C. 2705.02 provides that a person may be punished by contempt for “[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer * * *.” The Ohio Supreme Court has defined contempt of court as the disobedience of a court order. “It is conduct which brings the administration of justice into disrespect, or which tends to embarrass, impede, or obstruct the court in the performance of its functions.” Denovchek v.