State v. Lee
[…] Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus. Separate convictions are permitted for allied offenses if the offenses were (1) dissimilar in import or significance, (2) committed separately, or (3) committed with a separate animus or motivation. Id. at paragraph three of the syllabus. A reviewing court may end its analysis upon finding that any one of the three applies. Bailey at ¶ 83. {¶7} Lee was convicted of criminal trespass in violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) which states: “No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” As soon as Lee entered the Domino’s Pizza, the criminal trespass was complete. Lee 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS committed the public-indecency offense after he was refused service by the employees of Domino’s Pizza.