State v. Gies
[…] Stadelman at ¶ 4, quoting Reedy at ¶ 19. {¶14} Accordingly, we turn our attention to R.C. 2951.02(A), which the probation officers pointed to in order to justify the search, which provides: [P]robation officers * * * may search, with or without a warrant * * * the place of residence of the offender * * * in which the offender has a right * * * if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of the misdemeanor offender’s community control sanction[.] * * * The court that places the misdemeanor offender under a community control sanction * * * shall provide the offender with a written notice that informs the offender that authorized probation officers * * * may conduct those types of searches during the period of community control sanction[.] Because Mr. Gies never reported to probation back in 2007, the court issued a warrant for his failure to report, thereby sufficiently tolling the probationary period.