State v. Sweeting
[…] Validity of Jury Waiver {¶10} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a jury trial. Under Crim.R. 23(A), a defendant may “may knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury.” The General Assembly has prescribed the manner in which a defendant may waive this right in R.C. 2945.05, which states: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: “I __________, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to 6 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.” Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel.