State v. Jones
[…] State v. Clay, 177 Ohio App.3d 78, 2008-Ohio-2980, 893 N.E.2d 909 (1st Dist.). Pursuant to the Megan’s Law version of R.C. 2950.01(D)(3), felonious assault was a sexually-oriented offense when it was committed “with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender.” Keeney v. State, 188 Ohio App.3d 498, 2010-Ohio-3507, 935 N.E.2d 941, ¶ 3 (1st Dist.).