In re D.L.
[…] Relevant Statutes {¶8} R.C. 2929.14(B) is the adult felony-sentencing statute that governs sentences for gun specifications. A trial court is required to impose a prison term of three years when the offender used a firearm to facilitate the offense. R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(a). Generally, “a court shall not impose more than one prison term on an offender under division (B)(1)(a) of this section for felonies committed as part of the same act or transaction.” R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(b). {¶9} Dispositions for juvenile specifications are governed by R.C. 2152.17. Under R.C. 2152.17(A)(2), if the juvenile court finds that the child used a weapon to facilitate the offense, then “the court shall commit the child to the department of youth services for the specification for a definite period of not less than one and not more than three years,” in addition to the commitment for the underlying offense. A 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS commitment for a specification “cannot exceed[ ] five years for any one delinquent act.” R.C. 2152.17(E).