Millard v. Ohio Accountancy Bd.
[…] OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS MYERS, Judge. {¶1} Stephanie Gaye Millard appeals the judgment of the Hamilton County Common Pleas Court affirming the order of the Accountancy Board of Ohio that revoked her certified public accountant (“CPA”) certificate. {¶2} In January 2015, Millard was convicted, following guilty pleas, of two counts of unauthorized use of property, in violation of R.C. 2913.04(A). In November 2015, the accountancy board conducted a disciplinary hearing pursuant to its authority under R.C. 4701.16(A)(6), which allows disciplinary action against an accountant for “[c]onviction of any crime, an element of which is dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of any state or of the United States.” The Disciplinary Hearing {¶3} At the disciplinary hearing, the accountancy board heard testimony from its investigator and from Millard.