State v. Amos
[…] Id. at ¶ 24. Therefore, Amos’s motion to dismiss the indictment was the proper vehicle to challenge whether he had a duty to register under R.C. Chapter 2950. {¶6} We now turn to the issue of whether Amos had a duty to register. R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) provides that the juvenile court shall issue at the time of disposition or, “if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility,” an order classifying the child as a juvenile-offender registrant. R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provides that when a juvenile court issues an order under R.C. 2152.83 classifying the juvenile as a juvenile-offender registrant, “upon completion of the disposition of that child made for the sexually oriented offense or the child-victim oriented offense on which the juvenile offender registrant order was based, the judge * * * shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition * * * to determine whether the prior classification” should be continued, terminated, or modified.