State v. Amos
[…] Judgments affirmed. DETERS, J., concurs. MILLER, J., dissents. 11 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS MILLER, J., dissenting. {¶21} The majority mistakenly relies, in large part, on precedent governing the jurisdictional time limits of a juvenile court to hold an initial classification hearing to conclude that the juvenile court lost jurisdiction to conduct a review hearing. I would hold that once a juvenile court makes an appropriate classification under R.C. 2152.83, it is permanently vested with jurisdiction to review the classification in accordance with R.C. 2152.84 and 2152.85. See In re D.S., 146 Ohio St.3d 182, 2016-Ohio-1027, 54 N.E.3d 1184, ¶ 36. Accordingly, I would reverse the judgments of the trial court. I respectfully dissent. {¶22} An initial classification made under R.C. 2152.83 “shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07[ ], subject to a modification or termination of the order under section 2152.84 * * *.” R.C. 2152.83(E). Under R.C. 2950.07, Amos’s Tier I classification lasts for ten years. R.C. 2950.07(B)(3).