State v. Amos
[…] There is no set of circumstances under which such a person can violate the law’s requirements.” The court went on 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS to say that “such a determination does not embrace the general issue for trial,” and that the trial court is “well within its authority” to dismiss an indictment “where the law simply does not apply.” Id. at ¶ 24. Therefore, Amos’s motion to dismiss the indictment was the proper vehicle to challenge whether he had a duty to register under R.C. Chapter 2950. {¶6} We now turn to the issue of whether Amos had a duty to register. R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) provides that the juvenile court shall issue at the time of disposition or, “if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility,” an order classifying the child as a juvenile-offender registrant.