Ellis v. Buehrer
[…] Mitchell v. Internatl. Flavors & Fragrances, Inc., 179 Ohio App.3d 365, 2008-Ohio3697, 902 N.E.2d 37, ¶ 14 (1st Dist.). {¶11} R.C. 313.19 provides that the cause, manner, and mode of death incorporated in the coroner’s verdict and in the death certificate “shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death[.]” The coroner’s determination of the manner, mode, and cause of the decedent’s death creates a nonbinding, rebuttable presumption concerning such facts in the absence of competent, credible evidence to the contrary. Vargo v. Travelers Ins.