State v. Jackson
[…] While Jackson did not raise the issue, we must first address the question of whether the trial court properly conducted a bench trial. See State v. Diallo, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-100828, 2011-Ohio-5914, ¶ 2. {¶3} Section 5, Article I, of the Ohio Constitution guarantees that the “right of trial by jury shall be inviolate * * *.” Because Jackson was tried for a serious offense, he had to waive his right to a jury trial pursuant to R.C. 2945.05 for the trial court to conduct a bench trial. See State v. Taylor, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-110062, 2011-Ohio-4648, ¶ 5. The waiver was required to be “in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.” R.C. 2945.05. In the absence of strict compliance with R.C. 2945.05, a trial court lacks jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury. State v. Pless, 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 337, 658 N.E.2d 766 (1996); State v. Meadows, 1st Dist. Hamilton No.