Troja v. Pleatman
[…] State v. Kilbane, 61 Ohio St.2d 201, 204, fn. 4, 400 N.E.2d 386 (1980). Indirect contempt, however, is “conduct which occurs outside the presence of the court, but which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of justice.” See In re Lands, 146 Ohio St. 589, 595, 67 N.E.2d 433 (1946). “Indirect contempt can involve flouting a court’s order or lacking respect for the court outside the court’s presence.” Rohr Corp. v. Wendt & Sons, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-961051, 1997 Ohio App. LEXIS 5506, *12 (Dec. 12, 1997); see R.C. 2705.02(A) (“[a] person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: * * * disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer * * *.”). 5 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶13} In this case, it is undisputed that Pleatman’s conduct is properly characterized as indirect criminal contempt.