Casciani v. Critchell
[…] See State ex rel. Howard v. Ferreri, 70 Ohio St.3d 587, 589, 639 N.E.2d 1189 (1994). Statute of Limitations {¶12} We first must ascertain whether Casciani filed within the applicable limitations period her claims for tortious interference with contracts and tortious interference with business relationships. Casciani, Nisbet, and Critchell agree that these claims are subject to a four-year limitations period provided in R.C. 2305.09(D). But they disagree as to when the limitations period began to run. {¶13} R.C. 2305.09 provides as follows: Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: (A) For trespassing upon real property; (B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it; (C) For relief on the ground of fraud, except when the cause of action is a violation of section 2913.49 of the Revised Code, in which case the action shall be brought within five years after the cause thereof accrued; (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code; (E) For relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking of real property. 5 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the [wrong] is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered {¶14} The Ohio Supreme Court considered when the limitations period provided for in R.C. 2305.09 commenced to run in Investors Reit One v. Jacobs, 46 Ohio St.3d 176, 546 N.E.2d 206 (1989). The court recognized that the General Assembly had purposely included a discovery rule for certain actions arising under R.C. 2305.09, namely for actions involving trespassing under ground, the wrongful taking of personal property, and fraud. Id. at 181. It noted that “[t]he legislature’s express inclusion of a discovery rule for certain torts arising under R.C. 2305.09, including fraud and conversion, implies the exclusion of other torts arising under the statute, including negligence.”