State v. Montanez
[…] We have applied the doctrine of res judicata to a jail-time credit motion that alleges an erroneous legal determination on such credit. See State v. Moyer, 5th Dist. Guernsey No. 07 CA 18, 2008–Ohio–2166, ¶ 14, citing State v. Chafin, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 06AP–1108, 2007–Ohio–1840; State v. Jones, 5th Dist. Richland No. 15CA109, 2016-Ohio-2790, ¶ 23. {¶14} Moreover, we agree with the trial court’s finding that appellant’s time does not begin to run in the instant case until the Cuyahoga County sentence is completed. {¶15} R.C. 2967.191(A) states in pertinent part, “The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *. Appellant has been continuously incarcerated on the Cuyahoga County case, including during the entire pendency of the instant case. The incarceration did not “arise out of” the Richland County offense and appellant is not entitled to credit for same.