State v. Moore
[…] THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PLAIN ERROR IN ITS DETERMINATION AS TO THE AMOUNT OF RESTITUTION ORDERED UPON THE APPELLANT. {¶8} “II. THE CONVICTION IS INSUFFICIENT AS A MATTER OF LAW AS THE STATE FAILED TO ESTABLISH THE VALUE OF THE PROPERTY STOLEN.” I. {¶9} In his first assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court committed error in ordering him to pay restitution of $2,719.25 because the quote from the awning Guernsey County, Case No. 22 CA 000007 4 company was too high, and the trial court should have limited the restitution amount to the amount of the victim’s deductible. {¶10} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) governs restitution orders and provides as follows: (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing court costs * * * the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section * * * [f]inancial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim’s economic loss. * * * If the court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the offender.