State v. Handlin
[…] Also, this is not the case in which the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the convictions must be overturned, and a new trial ordered. Appellant's convictions are not against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶54} Appellant’s convictions are supported by sufficient evidence and are not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Her third and fourth assignments of error are overruled. V. {¶55} In her fifth assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court’s restitution order should be reversed. We disagree. {¶56} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) authorizes a trial court to order restitution as part of a sentence to compensate a victim for economic loss. “Restitution” continues to mean compensation for economic losses or economic detriment suffered by the victim “as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense,” see R.C. 2929.18(A)(1); R.C. 2929.28(A)(1); R.C. 2929.01(L). State v. Yerkey, 2022-Ohio-4298. {¶57} We review restitution orders under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State v. Hodge, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2019-0038, 2020-Ohio-901, ¶ 51 citing State v. Sheets, 5th Dist.