In re N.D.
[…] See R.C. 2152.85. {¶34} R.C. 2152.83 addresses the “initial classification hearing” in the words of the Ohio Supreme Court. In re R.B., 162 Ohio St.3d 281, 2020-Ohio-5476, 165 N.E.3d 288, reconsideration denied sub nom. In re R.B, 160 Ohio St.3d 1511, 2020-Ohio-6835, 159 N.E.3d 1167, ¶ 8. In the instant case, appellant was subject to R.C. 2152.83(A) because he was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the relevant offense.1 The trial court 1 R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) states: The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply: (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002. Licking County, Case Nos. 21 CA 0040 and 21 CA 0041 12 must notify the juvenile of his registration and