State v. Berger
[…] State v. Martin, 20 Ohio Guernsey County, Case No. 20CA000022 7 App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). See also, State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541. The granting of a new trial “should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Martin at 175. {¶25} Appellant was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1). Such section states as follows: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.” {¶26} We find that, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found that appellant started the fire and, by doing so, knowingly caused a substantial risk of serious physical harm to the McKims and Savannah Jeffrey, the occupants of