ABC TGAB, L.L.C. v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Appellant argues that the trial court completely rejected the report of the appraiser and that appellee failed to present any testimony challenging the appraiser’s findings. We disagree. Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00030 6 {¶15} There was evidence before the trial court that appellant purchased seven contiguous parcels for $8,750,000 in December of 2019 and subsequently shortly thereafter sold two of the parcels for $4,600,000. As noted by appellee, this was documented by the relevant deeds and conveyance forms. Subtracting $4,600,000 from $8,750,000 equals $4,150,000. {¶16} R.C. 5713.03 requires county auditors to: determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered * * *,” of real property. In so doing, if the property “has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, * * * the auditor may consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes. Id. Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn v. Franklin Cty Bod. Of Revision., 159 Ohio St.3d 283, 2020-Ohio-353, 150 N.E.3d 877, ¶ 28. {¶17} R.C. 5713.03 creates a rebuttable presumption that a property's recent sale price in an arm's-length transaction constitutes the best evidence of the true monetary value. Id. at ¶ 29, citing Terraza 8, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 150 Ohio St.3d 527, 2017-Ohio-4415, 83 N.E.3d 916, ¶ 33, citing Conalco, Inc. v. Monroe Cty.