In re E.S.
[…] (c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.86 of the Revised Code. {¶ 17} Subsection (A) mirrors subsection (B), except "may" (discretionary) is replaced with "shall" (mandatory) if the child-offender "was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the offense." In this case, appellant committed the acts prior to turning fourteen and through the age of seventeen, so both subsections apply. {¶ 18} In In re Mudrick, 5th Dist.