Estate of Todd v. Flahive
[…] That flaw, as well as the fact that the precedent cited by Charles Todd was inapposite, leads us to reject this assignment of error. {¶32} When Charles Todd filed his first application to probate the will of Vernon Todd, he acknowledged that the will had not been witnessed and therefor did not comply with the requirements of R.C. 2107.03, but argued that the will satisfied the terms of R.C.2107.24. That statute, effective July 20, 2006, states in relevant part: If a document that is executed that purports to be a will is not executed in compliance with the requirements of section 2107.03 of the Revised Code that document shall be treated as if it had been executed as a will in compliance with the requirements of that section if a probate court, after holding a hearing, finds that the proponent of the document as a purported will has established, by clear and convincing evidence, all of the following: (1) The decedent prepared the document or caused the intended the document to be prepared.