State v. Kirks
[…] R.C. 2913.30. {¶42} In turn, R.C. 2913.31 states, in relevant part, as follows: {¶43} (A) No person, with purpose to defraud, or knowing that the person is facilitating a fraud, shall do any of the following: {¶44} (2) Utter, or possess with purpose to utter, any writing that the person knows to have been forged. {¶45} R.C. 2901.22 provides that “A person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.“ Richland County, Case No. 2020 CA 0060 12 {¶46} In the case sub judice, there was testimony that