State v. McCullough
[…] Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus. This test “properly directs attention to overt acts of the defendant which convincingly demonstrate a firm purpose to commit a crime, while allowing police intervention, based upon observation of such incriminating conduct, in order to prevent the crime when the Stark County, Case No. 2020 CA 00150 10 criminal intent becomes apparent.” Woods, supra at 132, 357 N.E.2d at 1063. In other words, a substantive crime would have been committed had it not been interrupted. {¶25} R.C. 2923.02(D) provides that: "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the actor abandoned his effort to commit the offense or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose." However, the abandonment must be "complete" and "voluntary" in order to exculpate a defendant. Where one abandons an attempted crime because he fears detection or realizes that he cannot complete the crime, the "abandonment" is neither "complete" nor "voluntary.”