State v. King
[…] Once he and one of his colleagues made it outside, they realized the third member of their group was not with them. Appellant then testified he retrieved a firearm from his vehicle and walked up to Calhoun to ask to be let Stark County, Case No. 2020 CA 00064 10 back in the bar. Calhoun told him no. Appellant then saw Calhoun lower his arm, so Appellant fired his weapon at Calhoun. {¶39} Appellant’s chief argument on appeal is that the evidence established he lawfully engaged in defense of another. R.C. 2901.05 states: (A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.