State v. Stutler
[…] In his second assignment of error, appellant claims the trial court had no discretion to deny the level change in the absence of clear and convincing evidence that it should not be granted. We disagree with both assignments of error. Stark County, Case No. 2020 CA 00022 {¶ 4} R.C. 2945.401 states the following in pertinent part: (A) A defendant found incompetent to stand trial and committed pursuant to section 2945.39 of the Revised Code or a person found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed pursuant to section 2945.40 of the Revised Code shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the trial court pursuant to that commitment, and to the provisions of this section, until the final termination of the commitment as described in division (J)(1) of this section.