In re Name Change of Biggerstaff
[…] We agree. {¶17} Proceedings for a name change are governed by R.C. §2717.01. The statute provides: (A)(1) A person desiring a change of name may file an application in the probate court of the county in which the person resides. The application shall set forth that the applicant has been a bona fide resident of that county for at least one year prior to the filing of the application, the cause for which the change of name is sought, and the requested new name. *** (2) Except as provided in division (A)(4) of this section, notice of the application shall be given once by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least thirty days before the hearing on the application. The notice shall set forth the court in which the application was filed, the case number, and the date and time of the hearing. (3) Except as provided by division (C) of this section, upon proof that proper notice was given or that notice was waived under division (A)(4) of this section and proof that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name. (4) If an applicant for a change of name submits to the court, along with the application described in division (A)(1) of this section, satisfactory Perry County, Case No. 20 CA 00012 5 proof that the publication of the notice under division (A)(2) of this section would jeopardize the applicant's personal safety, both of the following apply: (a) The court shall waive the notice requirement. (b) If the court orders the change of name under division (A)(3) of this section, the court shall order the records of the change of name proceeding to be sealed and to be opened only by order of the court for good cause shown or at the request of the applicant for any reason. (B) An application for change of name may be made on behalf of a minor by either of the minor's parents, a legal guardian, or a guardian ad litem.