Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources v. Big Sky Energy, Inc.
[…] Simmers, Chief, Div. of Oil & Gas Resources Mgt. v. N. Royalton, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 15AP-900, 2016-Ohio-3036, 65 N.E.3d 257, 183 Oil & Gas Rep. 1203, 2016 WL 2866405, ¶ 65 quoting State v. Tipka, 12 Ohio St.3d 258, 259, 466 N.E.2d 898 (1984). {¶32} In this case, the Division filed a complaint for injunction pursuant to R.C. 1509.04(G) based on Big Sky Energy’s alleged violations of the Chief’s Orders to plug the wells and restore the well sites. R.C. 1509.04(G) states: “The prosecuting attorney of the county or the attorney general, upon the request of the chief, may apply to the court of common pleas in the county in which any of the provisions of this chapter or any rules, terms or conditions of a permit or registration certificate, or orders adopted or issued pursuant to this chapter are being violated for a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction restraining any person from such violation.” The request for injunction based on R.C. 1509.04(G) would be classified as a “statutory Muskingum County, Case No. CT2019-0086 9 injunction,” as opposed to the common law equitable remedy of injunction. State ex rel.