State v. Banks
[…] at a plea agreement whereby in exchange for Banks' no contest plea, so he could appeal the R.C. 2941.401 issue, Banks would receive a suspended 36-month sentence, and a period of three years community control. {¶ 6} Banks timely appeals the denial of his motion to dismiss raising one assignment of error for our review: I {¶ 7} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRONEOUSLY DENIED THE MOTION TO DISMISS FOR VIOLATION OF R.C. 2941.401." {¶ 8} In his sole assignment of error, Banks argues the trial court improperly denied his motion to dismiss the charges against him because the state failed to comply with R.C. 2941.401. We disagree. {¶ 9} R.C. 2941.401 provides: Morrow County, Case No. 2020 CA 0002 When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is