In re L.W.
[…] Id.; R.C. 2151.01. The Ohio Supreme Court stated: In application, the goals of protecting and caring for children, in conjunction with the requirement of statutory flexibility in promoting those goals, result Richland County, Case No. 2020 CA 0026 13 in proceedings that are less formal and less adversarial than in courts of general jurisdiction. See In re T.R. at 15, 556 N.E.2d 439. Not surprisingly then, juvenile courts must prioritize substance over form. In re Z.R., supra at ¶ 21. {¶38} The Court looked at the discretionary language in R.C. 2151.27(A)(1). “R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) provides that any person may file a complaint alleging that a child is dependent ‘in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the * * * dependency allegedly occurred.” (Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 22. The Court noted there was no language in R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) and Juv.R. 10(A) that contained any language suggesting a court must dismiss a dependency complaint filed in a county that did not meet either of those two criteria.