Annotate this Case
[…] Gates Mills Invest. Co., supra. {¶20} On May 29, 2020, the trial court denied Diversified’s motion for Civ.R. 56(F) and granted Coshocton County’s motion for summary judgment. We first review the motion for summary judgment and the Civ.R. 56(F) motion and then the trial court’s judgment entry to determine whether it abused its discretion in denying Diversified’s motion for Civ.R. 56(F). {¶21} Pursuant to R.C. 5721.18(B)(3), “[a]t the trial of an action in rem under this division, the certificate or master list filed by the auditor with the prosecuting attorney shall be prima-facie evidence of the amount and validity of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest appearing due and unpaid on the parcel to which the certificate or master list relates and their nonpayment.” Coshocton County submitted the Delinquent Land Tax Certificate with its complaint stating that $83,675.84 and $170,917.81 was due and owing on the two mineral parcels.