Annotate this Case
[…] It argues in its second Assignment of Error that if the trial court abused its discretion in denying the Civ.R. 56(F) motion, the May 29, 2020 judgment entry granting summary judgment in favor of Coshocton County was premature. We agree. Foreclosure Complaint and Answer {¶14} We first review the statutory requirements for bringing and responding to a tax foreclosure proceeding. Pursuant to R.C. 5721.18, Coshocton County initiated the tax foreclosure proceedings against the two parcels of mineral rights. R.C. 5721.18 states that the county prosecuting attorney, upon the delivery to the prosecutor by the county auditor of a delinquent land tax certificate containing minerals or rights to minerals, “may institute a foreclosure proceeding in the name of the county treasurer, in any court with jurisdiction, to foreclose the lien of the state against such minerals or rights to minerals, unless the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest are paid prior to the time the complaint is filed * * *.” A tax foreclosure action is an action in rem and not in personam. Leonard v. Pilkington, 10th Dist.