Annotate this Case
[…] R.C. 5721.18 provides support that there are opportunities to object to an in rem foreclosure proceeding first by permitting the owner or interested parties to file an answer to set forth the nature and amount of interest claimed in the parcel and any defense or objection to the foreclosure of the lien of the state for delinquent taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest as shown in the complaint. R.C. 5721.18(B)(2)(a). It next states that “[a]t the trial of an action in rem under this division, the certificate or master list filed by the auditor with the prosecuting attorney shall be prima-facie evidence of the amount and validity of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest appearing due and unpaid on the parcel to which the certificate or master list relates and their nonpayment.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5721.18(B)(3). Coshocton County filed the motion for summary judgment 11 days after Diversified filed its answer to the complaint in foreclosure.