Estate of Armatas v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] was effectuated and misconstrued the objectives and purposes of powers of attorney under the laws of the State of Ohio. {¶33} R.C. 1337.25 provides that a power of attorney, “must be signed by the principal or in the principal’s conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal to sign * * * a signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.” {¶34} Appellant specifically argues that the trial court improperly and primarily relied upon R.C. 147.141 in its granting of summary judgment to appellee. R.C. 147.141(A)(4) provides, “a notary public shall not do any of the following * * * (4) perform a notarial act if the notary has a conflict of interest with regard to the transaction in question.” R.C. 147.141(C) states, “as used in this section, ‘conflict of interest’ means Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00186 12 either of the following: (1) the notary has a direct financial or other interest in the transaction in question, excluding the fees authorized under this chapter. (2) The notary is named, individually or as a grantor, grantee, mortgagor, mortgagee, trustor, trustee, beneficiary, vendor, lessor, or lessee, or as a party in some other capacity to the transaction.” R.C. 147.141 became effective on September 20, 2019. {¶35} We disagree with appellant.