Estate of Armatas v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] The Estate voluntarily appeared and chose to submit to the jurisdiction of the trial court by actively participating in the case. See 84 Lumber Co., L.P. v. Houser, 188 Ohio App.3d 581, 2010-Ohio-3683, 936 N.E.2d 131 (11th Dist. Portage). {¶32} Appellant next argues the trial court improperly relied primarily on a statute enacted eight years after the notarial act in question was effectuated and misconstrued the objectives and purposes of powers of attorney under the laws of the State of Ohio. {¶33} R.C. 1337.25 provides that a power of attorney, “must be signed by the principal or in the principal’s conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal to sign * * * a signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.” {¶34} Appellant specifically argues that the trial court improperly and primarily relied upon R.C. 147.141 in its granting of summary judgment to appellee.