State v. Everett
[…] when it merged all firearm specifications but failed to merge the Aggravated Robbery, Felonious Assault and Murder convictions. {¶13} In the case at bar, the trial court did merge the Murder and the Felonious Assault convictions; therefore, Everett’s argument centers upon the trial court’s failure to also merge his conviction for Aggravated Robbery. {¶14} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(b), the court may not impose more than one sentence for multiple firearm specifications if the underlying felonies (to which the attendant specifications apply) arose from the same act or transaction. {¶15} R.C. 2941.25, Ohio’s allied offense statute, provides: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.