Johnson v. Stachel
[…] There was no break in causation between the negligence of RSSS and Stachel, and therefore the jury’s award was based on the same injury or loss as Johnson’s settlement with RSSS. Further, Johnson’s original theory of liability against RSSS sought to hold RSSS responsible for the entirety of the consequences of the failure to diagnosis the fractured hip, and not merely for any injuries suffered at the exact point in time RSSS read the x-ray. {¶51} Finally, Johnson argues pursuant to R.C. 2307.29, Stachel should not be able to setoff non-economic damages. R.C. 2307.29 provides: No provision of sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code applies to a tort claim to the extent that sections 2307.22 to 2307.24 or sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code make a party against whom a judgment is entered liable to the plaintiff only for the proportionate share of that party as described in those sections. {¶52} Johnson argues R.C. 2307.22(C) states a party can only be held liable for his “proportionate share” of noneconomic damages, and therefore if Stachel is entitled to any setoff, it would only apply to the economic award. {¶53} R.C. 2307.22(C) applies “[i]n a tort action in which the trier of