Johnson v. Stachel
[…] R.C. 2307.29 provides: No provision of sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code applies to a tort claim to the extent that sections 2307.22 to 2307.24 or sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code make a party against whom a judgment is entered liable to the plaintiff only for the proportionate share of that party as described in those sections. {¶52} Johnson argues R.C. 2307.22(C) states a party can only be held liable for his “proportionate share” of noneconomic damages, and therefore if Stachel is entitled to any setoff, it would only apply to the economic award. {¶53} R.C. 2307.22(C) applies “[i]n a tort action in which the trier of fact determines that two or more persons proximately caused the same injury or loss to person or property.” In the instant case, the trier of fact did not determine whether two or more persons proximately caused the same injury. It only determined Stachel proximately Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00123 24 caused injury to Johnson.