Johnson v. Stachel
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00123 29 In interrogatory number 4, the jury found as a result of Stachel’s negligence, Johnson incurred a permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of limb, or permanent functional physical injury which permanently prevented Johnson from being able to care for himself. Stachel argues this finding is not supported by evidence in the record. {¶73} Our standard of review of the trial court’s decision on Stachel’s motion for directed verdict and JNOV is set forth in our discussion of Assignment of Error 4. {¶74} R.C. 2323.43(A) provides: (A) In a civil action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property, all of the following apply: (1) There shall not be any limitation on compensatory damages that represent the economic loss of the person who is awarded the damages in the civil action. (2) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(3) of this section, the amount of compensatory damages that represents damages for noneconomic loss that is recoverable in a civil action under this section to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property shall not exceed the greater of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or an amount that is equal to three times the plaintiff's economic loss, as determined by the trier of fact, to a maximum of three hundred fifty thousand dollars for each plaintiff or a maximum of five hundred thousand dollars for each occurrence. Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00123 30 (3) The amount recoverable for noneconomic loss in a civil action under this section may exceed the amount described in division (A)(2) of this section but shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars for each plaintiff or one million dollars for each occurrence if the noneconomic losses of the plaintiff are for either of the following: (a) Permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb, or loss of a bodily organ system; (b) Permanent physical functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for self and perform life sustaining activities. {¶75} Stachel argues to constitute a “permanent and substantial physical deformity,” the injury must be both profound and visible, citing Bransteter v.