State v. Dunn
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991). "The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Jenks at paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). {¶ 12} As noted in appellee's brief at 5, appellant was convicted of failure to disclose personal information in violation of R.C. 2921.29(A)(1) which states: (A) No person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects either of the following: (1) The person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense. {¶ 13} The key questions are whether appellant was in a "public place" and whether the officers "reasonably suspect[ed]" that appellant "[wa]s committing, ha[d] committed, or [wa]s about to commit a criminal offense."